CHILD ABUSE LEGISLATION:
[…] Act 123 of 2013, which became effective 3/18/14, redefines the obligation of the County Children and Youth Agency to investigate reports of possible child abuse and also mandates that if a report involves abuse by a school employee or service provider, the school shall immediately implement a plan to ensure the child’s safety. Of course, this action would be coordinated with school district investigation and personnel procedures.

Act 29 of 2014 provides for a greatly expanded state database of child abuse information. It also adds 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6305 on electronic reporting. This section mandates that DPW establish procedures for secure and confidential use of electronic technologies to report required information to DPW. It also specifically states that: “A confirmation by the Department of the receipt of a report of suspected child abuse submitted electronically shall relieve the person making the report of making an additional oral or written report….” This means that reports will be permitted to be made by email in lieu of the previously required initial, immediate oral report followed by a written report.